Find a researcher

Our memberships spans all Departments across the Medical Sciences and Maths and Physical Life Sciences Divisions of the University, with 258 research groups and over 650 members in more than 22 Departments, Institutes, and Units producing over 18,000 co-authored publications in the last 7 years.

This collaborative co-authorship activity is mapped below, and you can learn more about individual research within Departments and research groups through the membership profile links provided below.

Big Data Institute
David Wedge
Gil McVean
Martin Landray
Department of Biochemistry
Alfred Castello Palomares
Alison Woollard
Andre Furger
Anthony Watts
Bela Novak
Catherine Pears
Elena Seiradake
Francis Barr
Ioannis Vakonakis
Jane Mellor
Kim Nasmyth
Lidia Vasilieva
Louis Mahadevan
Lynne Cox
Mark Howarth
Mark Sansom
Martin Cohn
Matthew Whitby
Neil Brockdorff
Nick Lakin
Nicole Zitzmann
Panny Handford
Rob Klose
Simon Newstead
Department of

Computer Science

Jim Davies
Peter Jeavons
Department of Materials
Andrew Watt
Department of Physics
Achillefs Kapanidis
Ken Peach
Sonia Trigueros
Department of Statistics
Chris Holmes
Division of Structural
Biology
Alex Bullock
Christian Siebold
Erika Mancini
Radu Aricesu
Robert Gilbert
Yvonne Jones
Human Immunology Unit
Christian Eggeling
David Jackson
Thomas Milne
Toa Dong
Vincenzo Cerundolo

Kennedy Institute

of Rheumatology

Anjali Kusumbe
Audrey Gerard
Fiona Powrie
Katja Simon
Kim Midwood
Lynn Dustin
Marc Feldmann
Mark Coles
Michael Dustin
Richard Williams
Yoshi Itoh
Molecular Haematology Unit
Adam Mead
Andrea Pellagatti
Claus Nerlov
Doug Higgs
Graham Ogg
Jaqueline Boultwood
Jim Hughes
Paresh Vyas
Roger Patient
Sten Jacobsen
Terry Rabbitts
Veronica Buckle
Nuffield Department of Population Health
Harriet Teare
Jane Wolstenholme
Raghib Ali
Richard Haynes
Nuffield Department of Women’s & Reproductive Health
Ahmed Ahmed
Christian Becker
Stephen Kennedy
Helen Townley
Radcliffe Department of Medicine
David Kerr
Peter Jezzard
Target Discovery Institute
Benedikt Kessler
Daniel Ebner
Jane McKeating
Kay Grunewald
Lucy Dorrell
Weatheral Institute of Molecular Medicine
Alison Simmons
Andrew Wilkie
Tatjana Sauka-Spengler
Tudor Fulga
Cancer Epidemiology Unit
Jane Green
Tim Key
Valerie Beral
Department of Earth Sciences
Alex Halliday
Department of Oncology
Adrian Harris
Andrew Protheroe
Anna Schuh
Ben Fairfax
Denis Talbot
Len Seymour
Mark Middleton
Mike Brady
Nick la Thangue
Peter McHugh
Rachel Kerr
Sarah Blagden
Tom Brown
Valentine MaCaulay
Walter Bodmer

Department of Physiology,

Anatomy & Genentics

Clive Ellory
Clive Wilson
Damian Tyler
Deborah Goberdhan
Francis Szele
James Cantley
Maike Glitsch
Matthew Wood
Pawel Swietach
Peter Robbins
Robert Wilkins
Stephen Goodwin
Zoltan Molnar
Department of Zoology
Aziz Aboobaker
Stephen Kearsey
Experimental Medicine Division
Ellie Barnes
Paul Klenerman
Institute for Biomedcial Engineering
Alison Noble
Stephen Payne
Constantin Coussios
Jens Rittscher
Lionel Tarassenko
Michael Chappell

Ludwig Institute

for Cancer Research

Benjamin Schuster-Boeckler
Benoit Van Den Eynde
Colin Goding
Gareth Bond
John Christianson
Mads Gyrd-Hansen
Peter Ratcliffe
Sarah Deval
Sebastian Nijman
Skirmantas Kriaucionis
Xin Lu

Nuffield Department

of Clinical Neuroscience

Mark Jenkinson
Natalie Voets
Olaf Ansorge
Peter Rothwell
Stephen Smith
Nuffield Department of Primary Care Health Sciences
David Mant
Richard Hobbs
Nuffield Division of Clinical Laboratory Sciences
Alison Banham
Demin Li
Sir William Dunn School of Pathology
Anton Van der Merwe
Bass Hassan
Chris Norbury
David Vaux
Dragana Ahel
Fumiko Esashi
Ivan Ahel
Jordan Raff
Marion Brown
Matthew Freeman
Monika Gullerova
Nick Proudfoot
Omer Dushek
Oreste Acuto
Paul Fairchild
Shona Murphy
Susan Lea
The George Institute for Global Health
Terry Dwyer
Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics
Chris Pugh
David Church
David Mole
Jenny Taylor
Peter Donnelly
Ross Chapman
Samantha Knight
Simon Leedham
Clinical Trial Service Unit & Epidemiological Studies Unit
Colin Baigent
Naomi Allen
Rory Collins
Sarah Darby
Zhengming Chen
Department of Chemistry
Akane Kawamura
Angela Russell
Ben Davis
Christopher Schofield
Emily Flashman
James McCullagh
Jason Davis
Jeremy Robertson
Jon Dilworth
Jonathan Burton
Steve Davies
Stuart Conway
Tim Claridge
Tim Donohoe
Veronique Gouverneur
Department of Engineering Science
John Fox
Tony Wilson
Department of Pharmacology
Barry Potter
Daniel Anthony
Department of Primary Care

Health Science

Brian Nicholson
Emily Mcfadden
Sian Harrison
Division of Cardiovascular Medicine
Hugh Watkins
Keith Channon
Matthew Robson
Shoumo Bhattacharya
Stefan Neubauer
Health Economics

Research Centre

Sarah Wordsworth
Jenner Institute
Adrian Hill
Irina Redchenko
Nicola Ternette
Mathematical Institute
Heather Harrington
Helen Byrne
Philip Maini
Nuffield Department of Orthopaedics, Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences
Andrew Carr
James Triffit
Nuffield Department of Surgical Science
Ben Turney
Claire Edwards
Clare Verrill
David Cranston
Freddie Hamdy
Ian Mills
Prasanna Sooriakumaran
Richard Bryant
Oxford Institute of Radiation Oncology
Anderson Ryan
Anne Kiltie
Bart Cornelissen
Bleddyn Jones
Boris Vojnovic
Eric O’Neill
Ester Hammond
Francesca Buffa
Frank van den Heuvel
Geoffrey Higgins
Gillies McKenna
Grigory Dianov
Katherine Vallis
Kristijan Ramadan
Madalena Tarsounas
Maria Hawkins
Nicola Sibson
Ruth Muschel
Tim Humphrey
Tim Maughan
Vincenzo D’Angiolella
Structural Genomics Consortium
Chas Bountra
Gillian Farnie
Jon Elkins
Oleg Fedorov
Opher Gileadi
Panagis Filippakopoulos
Paul Brennan
Stefan Knapp
Udo Oppermann
Translational Gastroenterology Unit
Carolina Arancibia
Holm Uhlig

Click here to add your own text